great lakes singlehanded society logo



Class Records



 
Challenge Class Records, based on Elapsed Times

Port Huron - Mackinac

Elapsed times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Superior
Michigan
Ontario
Erie
Huron
Georgian Bay

2005 - 35:52:03
1998 - 43:31:30
2005 - 43:58:18
1985 - 45:25:00
1985 - 49:03:00
1985 - 26:09:00

Cheryl Cameron
Dan Pavlat
Mike Mahar
Fred Locke
Blair Arden
Jan Gougeon

C Spray
Sting
Miriah
Katy
Otis B. Driftwood
Ollie

Nelson Marek 40
Catalina 38
Jeanneau 33
C&C 27 MkII
Columbia 26 MkII
Stressform 35


Chicago - Mackinac

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Superior
Michigan
Ontario
Erie
Huron
Green Bay

2004 - 41:27:08
2013 - 46:26:25
2013 - 48:09:18
2013 - 52:04:01
2001 - 68:40:32
2004 - 33:51:08

David Wagner
Mark Mahowald
George Petritz
Ken Verhaeren
Dick Lappin
Matt Scharl

Gigi
Strider
Relentless
Kismet
Ginger Kay
Gamera

J 105
Beneteau 46
J29
Nonsuch 30
C & C 27 MkII
F 25C


Port Huron - Chicago Super Mac

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Michigan
Huron

2005 - 94:04:00
1981 - 125:22:22

David Wagner
Fred Locke

Gigi
Katy

J 105
C&C 27 MkII 


Port Huron - St Joseph Super Mac

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Michigan
Huron (tie)
 
Ontario
Georgian Bay

1987 - 123:59:00
1987 - 145:19:00
1987 - 145:19:00
1987 - 179:21:00
1987 - 77:40:00

Cheryl Cameron
Norm Bauman
Don Arnold
Fritz Schultz
Jan Gougeon

C Spray
Mahdi
Mimi VI
Fridor
Ollie

C&C 41
Albin 33
C&C 27 MkII
Custom 41
Stressform 35


Chicago - Port Huron Super Mac

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Michigan
Huron
Multihulls

2002 - 130:29:05
2002 - 138:45:52
2005 -  90:12:40

Robert Van Eck
Dan Pavlat
Matt Scharl

Tango
Taz
Gamera

J 40
Tartan Ten
F 25 C


Port Huron - Port Huron Super Mac and Back

Elapsed Times

 

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

 

2011 - 206:25:25

Mike Spence

Voyager

C&C 44


Chicago - Chicago Super Mac and Back

Elapsed Times

 

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

 

2008 - 325:42:00

Arch Van Meter

Antares

Islander 36


Sault Ste. Marie - Duluth

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Superior
Michigan
Erie
Huron
Ontario
Rebel  

2007 - 68:34:25
2007 - 66:39:14
2007 - 76:50:31
2007 - 78:39:00
2005 - 98:49:01
2005 - 86:24:22

Brian Van Wieren
Eric Thomas
Jim McDonnell
Dick Lappin
Dan Pavlat
Tom Agerter

Zapada
Polar Bear
Black Pearl
Ginger Kay
Sea Drifter
Jacelyn

Islander 40
Olson 30
Oyster 46 Ketch
C&C 27 MkII
Willard 8T 30
Ranger 23


Lake Erie Solo Challenge

Elapsed Times

Class

Year & Time

Skipper

Boat Name

Boat Type

Superior
Michigan
Ontario
Erie
Huron

2009 - 29:24:31
2009 - 40:38:12
2016 - 42:45:33
2009 - 46:00:50
2014 - 70:20:56

Walt Norris
Dan Pavlat
Adrian Van Den Hoven
Brad Enterline
Blair Arden

Yuk Fu II
Taz
Ophir II
Entson
Otis B. Driftwood

Hobie 33
Tartan Ten
Mirage 33
Tartan 34
Columbia 26 MkII

Back to Race Results

Top of page